1. Collection, Use and Retention of your personal information.

    When you request transportation or other services from our company we need certain personal information. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, and information regarding the services you have requested. This information is used to set up an account in our Accounts Receivable for the billing as well as to establish your transportation schedule.
    Personal information may be retained for some period of time should future services be required..

  1. Consumers Consent.
    When you have given us your personal information either verbally, written, or electronically it is implied that you have consented to the collection of this information. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but doing so may prevent us from being able to provide you with service.
  2. Limiting Collection. We will only collect the personal information that is needed to conduct the service you have requested.

  1. Use & Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the service that you have requested. Disclosure of personal information to 3rd parties will only happen when it comes to failure to pay for services rendered or when required by law. If we need to disclose personal information in any other way, we will obtain your further consent as time permits. In an emergency situation, we might not have the time to obtain your consent. i.e. A mechanical breakdown when another company’s vehicle is substituted.

  1. Retention

The length of time that we retain personal information can vary depending on your need for our services. We keep personal information as part of an individual’s account should future services be requested. We will only retain personal information for a long as we feel necessary or relevant or you have requested otherwise.

  1. Accuracy

When we collect personal information we strive to complete it accurately. Should any discrepancy arise, you have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will amend any discrepancy that is brought to our attention.

  1. Safeguards & Security

We are committed to upholding the highest safeguards and security when it comes to protecting your personal information. We have implemented certain safeguards that protect your personal information. These include limited employee access, locked and limited access to offices, firewall protection, use of computer passwords. We will continually monitor and review our security measures.

  1. Your Right to Access.

You have the right to access the personal information that we have about you. With satisfactory verification of your identity, we will provide you with the information that you request. We do not release or allow access to personal information from 3rd parties (except as stated in section 4) without your direct consent.

  1. Challenging Compliance.

We are committed to complying with PIPEDA in every aspect. Should you have a question or concern relating to the use & security of your personal information, please direct them, in writing, to our company’s Privacy Officer. Your question or concern will be handled in a confidential, efficient, and effective manner.

At F. L. Ravin Limited we are committed to protecting your personal information that you have provided us. We will keep it private, confidential, and safe. We will handle your personal information in accordance to our Privacy Policy.

F. L. Ravin Limited 

7 Rouse St

Tillsonburg, On.  N4G 5T5

Attention: Privacy Officer
Telephone: 519-842-3401
Fax: 519-842-6663

www.ravincoachlines.com

e-mail: flravin@bellnet.ca

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613-995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-6850

www.privcom.gc.ca

e-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca

 

 

F. L. RAVIN LIMITED

Transporting children safely since 1947.......

Consumer Privacy Policy